Nottingham club-mates Eddie Charlton (pictured) and Lewis Walters prevailed in today's quarter-finals of the Caboolture Open in Australia to ensure English representation in the final of the PSA Challenger 5 event at Caboolture Squash & Fitness Club in Caboolture, Queensland

Following the early exit of top seed Mike Corren, Japan's unseeded Yuta Fukui will be in action in the other semi-final, where he will face third-seeded New Zealander Evan Williams.

Semi-final line-up:
Yuta Fukui (JPN) v [3] Evan Williams (NZL)
[2] Eddie Charlton (ENG) v [4] Lewis Walters (ENG)

Quarter-finals:
Yuta Fukui (JPN) bt [Q] Bradley Freeme (AUS) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (40m)
[3] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [Q] Carl Hampson (RSA) 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (23m)
[4] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt [Q] Craig Rowland (AUS) 5-11, 11-4, 11-0, 3-11, 11-3 (60m)
[2] Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt Rory Pennell (ENG) 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 (41m)

2nd round:
[Q] Bradley Freeme (AUS) bt [1] Mike Corren (AUS) 6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Yuta Fukui (JPN) bt [7] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) 1-11, 11-5, 11-4, 8-11, 11-5
[Q] Carl Hampson (RSA) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-7, 5-11, 11-8, 11-3
[3] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [Q] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) 11-9, 11-9, 11-2
[4] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt Will John (WAL) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5
[Q] Craig Rowland (AUS) bt JaeJin Yoo (KOR) 6-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-1
Rory Pennell (ENG) bt [5] Paul Coll (NZL) 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
[2] Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt Sunil Seth (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6

1st round:
[1] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 15-13, 11-3, 11-8
[Q] Bradley Freeme (AUS) bt Tim Cowell (AUS) 14-12, 11-3, 11-6
Yuta Fukui (JPN) bt Joshua Southwell-Nobbs (AUS) 11-2, 11-4 ret.
[7] Nathan Stevenson (AUS) bt James Skiffington (NZL) 11-5, 11-9, 11-7
[Q] Carl Hampson (RSA) bt [8] Chris Lloyd (NZL) 11-4, 13-11, 5-11, 11-9
Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt Lance James Beddoes (NZL) 13-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-7
[Q] Matthew Hopkin (AUS) bt Joshua Stack-Masula (AUS) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
[3] Evan Williams (NZL) bt [Q] Josh Cox (AUS) 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4
[4] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt [Q] Sehyun Lee (KOR) 7-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Will John (WAL) bt T J Rarere (AUS) 13-11, 11-7, 11-3
JaeJin Yoo (KOR) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-3, 11-5, 2-11, 12-10
[Q] Craig Rowland (AUS) bt [6] Jamie McErvale (AUS) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
[5] Paul Coll (NZL) bt SungYoung Kim (KOR) 12-10, 11-8, 12-10
Rory Pennell (ENG) bt [Q] Terrence Gibbons (AUS) 11-0, 9-11, 11-3, 11-4
Sunil Seth (AUS) bt [Q] William Mather (USA) 11-9, 11-9, 11-5
[2] Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt Courtney West (AUS) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4