England's Ben Coleman become the lowest-ranked player to qualify for the Prairie AutoHaus Saskatoon Boast Open in Canada when he denied local hope Thomas Brinkman a place in the main draw of the PSA Challenger 10 event in its 11th successive year at the Saskatoon YMCA in Saskatoon.

"It was a very tight first game, then there became a huge difference in Brinkman not able to keep up with the attacking, mistake-free pace of Coleman in game two," said event organiser Brad Birnie. "Very close third game which could have gone either way."

The 21-year-old from Chelmsford (pictured) won 11-9, 11-3, 11-9 and will now face Pakistan's Danish Atlas Khan in the first round.

Coleman will be joined in the main draw by fellow qualifiers Eric Galvez, of Mexico; Australian Scott Arnold; and Pakistani Farhan Zaman

Top seed is Zac Alexander, the world No44 from Australia who takes on Canadian wild card Matthew Serediak in the opening round.

Updated 1st round draw:
[1] Zac Alexander (AUS) v Matthew Serediak (CAN)
Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) v [Q] Ben Coleman (ENG)
Shaun le Roux (RSA) v [Q] Scott Arnold (AUS)
[3] Rex Hedrick (AUS) v [Q] Eric Galvez (MEX)
[4] Steven Finitsis (AUS) v [Q] Farhan Zaman (PAK)
Dane Sharp (CAN) v Jaymie Haycocks (ENG)
Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) v Alfredo Avila (MEX)
[2] Campbell Grayson (NZL) v Andrew Schnell (CAN)

Qualifying finals:
Eric Galvez (MEX) bt Johan Bouquet (FRA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-1 (35m)
Scott Arnold (AUS) bt Robert Downer (ENG) 6-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (47m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Thomas Brinkman (CAN) 11-9, 11-3, 11-9 (37m)
Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Steven London (ENG) 8-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (41m)

1st qualifying round:
Eric Galvez (MEX) bt Adrian Dudzicki (CAN) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)
Johan Bouquet (FRA) bt David Letourneau (CAN) 12-10, 5-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-8 (70m)
Robert Downer (ENG) bt Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 13-11, 11-9, 12-10 (43m)
Scott Arnold (AUS) bt Michael Russell (CAN) 11-2, 11-8, 11-4 (22m)
Thomas Brinkman (CAN) bt Steve Johnson (CAN) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (16m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Ben Foreman 11-2, 11-2, 11-1 (16m)
Steven London (ENG) bt Fred Reid (CAN) 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5 (36m)
Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Michael McCue (CAN) 8-11, 11-6, 13-11, 12-10 (50m)