Max Lee will take domestic hopes into the qualifying finals of the Cathay Pacific Sun Hung Kai Financial Hong Kong Open single-handedly after becoming the only local player to survive the first qualifying round of the PSA World Series event in it 27th edition at the Hong Kong Squash Centre today.

The 24-year-old (pictured in action with Leung), bidding to make his third appearance in the main draw since 2007, beat 17-year-old compatriot Henry Leung 11-6, 11-5, 11-6.

Lee, ranked 32 in the world, will now face Henrik Mustonen after the Finn, ranked 21 places lower, beat Hungary's Mark Krajcsak 11-5, 11-8, 11-9.

Another Lee will also seek a qualifying slot after surviving his first round match. Englishman Joe Lee defeated Hong Kong's Hon Fung Wong 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 and will join fellow countrymen Chris Simpson and Adrian Waller in the qualifying finals.

World No43 Waller survived the longest battle, coming from a game down to see off Malaysia's Ivan Yuen 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 in 64 minutes.

1st qualifying round:
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Cheuk Yan Tang (HKG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (25m)
Martin Knight (NZL) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-4, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (40m)
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) bt Mark Krajcsak (HUN) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (34m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt Henry Leung (HKG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (23m)
Mohd Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) bt Muhd Asyraf Azan (MAS) 11-13, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (56m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-4, 12-10, 12-10 (32m)
Joe Lee (ENG) bt Hon Fung Wong (HKG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (20m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Yeung Ho Wai (HKG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 (26m)
Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Chris Lo Cheuk-Hin (HKG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (20m)
Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Yuen Tsun-Hei (HKG) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (34m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Wong Chi-Him (HKG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (25m)
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (57m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Ma Tsz Hei (HKG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (27m)
Siddharth Suchde (IND) bt Alex Lau (HKG) 11-6, 11-2, 11-5 (30m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (64m)
Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) bye

Qualifying finals:
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) v Martin Knight (NZL)
Henrik Mustonen (FIN) v Max Lee (HKG)
Mohd Ali Anwar Reda (EGY) v Gregoire Marche (FRA)
Joe Lee (ENG) v Alan Clyne (SCO)
Shawn Delierre (CAN) v Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY)
Mohd Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) v Chris Simpson (ENG)
Siddharth Suchde (IND) v Ryan Cuskelly (AUS)
Marwan El Shorbagy (EGY) v Adrian Waller (ENG)