Favourite Campbell Grayson led all the seeds safely through to the quarter-finals of the Atlanta Open in the USA after all four prevailed in straight games in the first round of the PSA World Tour Challenger 10 event in its 13th year at the Lifetime Athletic Club in Atlanta, Georgia.

New Zealander Grayson (pictured) despatched Mexican Erik Tepos Valtierra 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 and will now face Mohamed Abouelghar for a place in the semi-finals.

The Egyptian teenager, ranked 77 in the world, produced a modest upset when he beat Arturo Salazar, a Mexican ranked three places higher, 11-9, 11-1, 13-11.

Shawn Delierre, the second seed from Canada bidding to win the title a second time since 2006, beat Frenchman Geoffrey Demont 11-6, 11-8, 11-5.

The 30-year-old from Montreal - who is already competing in his third Tour event of the year, with a title under his belt - progresses to meet Scott Arnold for a place in the last four.

The 26-year-old Australian was taken the full distance by Tom Pashley before beating the English qualifier ranked almost 70 places lower 5-11, 8-11, 11-1, 11-8, 11-8.

Quarter-final line-up:
[2] Shawn Delierre (CAN) v Scott Arnold (AUS)
[4] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) v Nathan Lake (ENG)
[3] Andrew Wagih Shoukry (EGY) v Arthur Gaskin (IRL)
[1] Campbell Grayson (NZL) v Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY)

1st round:
[2] Shawn Delierre (CAN) bt Geoffrey Demont (FRA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5
Scott Arnold (AUS) bt [Q] Tom Pashley (ENG) 5-11, 8-11, 11-1, 11-8, 11-8
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [Q] Aurangzeb Mehmund (PAK) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9
[4] Omar Abdel Meguid (EGY) bt Peter Creed (WAL) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
[3] Andrew Wagih Shoukry (EGY) bt [Q] Reuben Phillips (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
Arthur Gaskin (IRL) bt [Q] James Earles (ENG) 14-12, 11-9, 11-8
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Arturo Salazar (MEX) 11-9, 11-1, 13-11
[1] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Erik Tepos Valtierra (MEX) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4

Qualifying finals:
Aurangzeb Mehmund (PAK) bt Steven London (ENG) 11-6, 11-13, 11-7, 11-6 (65m)
Reuben Phillips (ENG) bt Alex Phillips (ENG) 12-10, 11-5, 11-8
James Earles (ENG) bt Tyler Hamilton (CAN) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5
Tom Pashley (ENG) bt Michael Harris (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-13, 11-4

1st qualifying round:
Aurangzeb Mehmund (PAK) bt Ahmad Alzabidi (JOR) w/o
Reuben Phillips (ENG) bt Andre Maur (IRL) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
James Earles (ENG) bt Robby Lingashi (ZAM) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
Tyler Hamilton (CAN) bt Colin Ramasra (TRI) 11-7, 11-2, 11-7
Tom Pashley (ENG) bt Micah Franklin (BER) 5-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-3