Second-seeded South African Stephen Coppinger scored his second successive straight games win in the VI Torneo Internacional PSA Sporta to secure a semi-final berth in the PSA World Tour International 25 event at Sporta in Guatemala City, Guatemala.

The 28-year-old world No18 from Cape Town (pictured) despatched Mexican qualifier Erik Tepos Valtierra 11-8, 11-5, 11-1 and will now face a further Mexican Cesar Salazar for a place in the final.

It was 12 months ago that Cesar defeated Arturo Salazar in the event's final to end his twin brother's two-year reign as Sporta champion!

Cruelly, the pair met again in this year's first round, with unseeded Cesar winning in three games to earn a quarter-final clash with fellow non-seed Eddie Charlton.

The 25-year-old Mexican had to recover from 2/1 down to topple the Englishman 10-12, 8-11, 11-6, 11-1, 11-2 to set up his meeting with Coppinger.

Top seed Laurens Jan Anjema was also taken the full distance by Campbell Grayson before beating the New Zealander 11-7, 3-11, 11-7, 1-11, 11-6 in the top half of the draw.

The Dutchman ranked 17 in the world will now face third seed Miguel Angel Rodriguez following the Colombian's 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 defeat of US champion Christopher Gordon.

Semi-final line-up:
[1] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) v [3] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL)
[2] Stephen Coppinger (RSA) v Cesar Salazar (MEX)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-7, 3-11, 11-7, 1-11, 11-6
[3] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Eddie Charlton (ENG) 10-12, 8-11, 11-6, 11-1, 11-2
[2] Stephen Coppinger (RSA) bt [Q] Erik Tepos Valtierra (MEX) 11-8, 11-5, 11-1

1st round:
[1] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt Alfredo Avila (MEX) 11-5, 11-9, 11-5
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt [Q] Jonathan Uriel Ramos Islas (MEX) 11-4, 11-8, 11-3
Christopher Gordon (USA) bt [Q] Anthony Graham (ENG) 11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4
[3] Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [Q] Gerardo de Paul Garcia (MEX) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
Eddie Charlton (ENG) bt [4] Hisham Mohd Ashour (EGY) 11-6, 5-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-5
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Arturo Salazar (MEX) 11-5, 11-9, 11-6
[Q] Erik Tepos Valtierra (MEX) bt Eric Galvez (MEX) 5-11, 4-11, 11-8 ret.
[2] Stephen Coppinger (RSA) bt [WC] Josue Enriquez (GUA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6

Qualifying finals:
Erik Tepos Valtierra (MEX) bt Sergio Lopez (MEX) 11-7, 11-1, 11-7
Jonathan Uriel Ramos Islas (MEX) bt Fernando Lopez (MEX) 3-11, 11-7, 11-8, 12-10
Gerardo de Paul Garcia (MEX) bt Bryan Bonilla (GUA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3
Anthony Graham (ENG) bt Robertino Pezzota (ARG) w/o

1st qualifying round:
Erik Tepos Valtierra (MEX) bt Christian Urruela (GUA) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Sergio Lopez (MEX) bt Mauricio Bravo (CRC) 13-11, 11-7, 11-2
Jonathan Uriel Ramos Islas (MEX) bt Victor Manuel Garcia Ramirez (MEX) 11-4, 11-7, 14-12
Fernando Lopez (MEX) bt Ricardo Toscano (GUA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-2
Bryan Bonilla (GUA) bt Luis Pedro Arreaga (GUA) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5
Gerardo de Paul Garcia (MEX) bt Ernesto Molina (ESA) 5-11, 11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 11-3
Robertino Pezzota (ARG) bt Rodrigo Pezzota (ARG) w/o
Anthony Graham (ENG) bt Baba Tunde Ajagbe (NGR) 11-6, 11-2, 11-8