Skip to content

Tuanku Muhriz Trophy: Tournament Preview

The first of six tournaments to be held on the Challenger Tour this week will be the Tuanku Muhriz Trophy, which will take place from Tuesday, June 28 to Saturday, July 2 at the Royal Seri Menanti Golf & Country Club in Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia.

The Challenger 10 level tournament kicks off on Tuesday, and it will feature both a men’s and women’s event. Pakistan’s World No.49 Tayyab Aslam will be the top seed in the men’s draw, with compatriot Muhammad Asim Khan and Malaysia’s Ivan Yuen as the newest contenders for the title.

The Malaysian quartet of Mohammad Syafiq Kamal, Addeen Idrakie, Darren Rahul Pragasam and Ong Sai Hung, along with Egypt’s Ibrahim Elkabbani, will make up the rest of the top eight seeds for the competition.

The top eight seeds in the women’s event will be made up of four Malaysians on home soil, along with four Egyptians. World No.81 Chan Yiwen will be the top seed for the draw, but both Salma Eltayeb and Nardine Garas currently sit above the Malaysian in the World Rankings.

Malak Khafagy and Malak Kamal will be the other two Egyptians inside the top eight seeds, with Wen Li Lai, Ooi Kah Yan and Yee Xin Yang making up the rest of the home favourites in that seeding bracket.

The event takes place from Tuesday, June 28 to Saturday, July 2 at the Royal Seri Menanti Golf & Country Club in Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia. Follow the PSA Challenger Tour on Twitter and Facebook for daily updates from the event.

Men’s First Round Draw: Tuanku Muhriz Trophy
[1] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) – [Bye]
[WC] Shamiel Haeyzad (MAS) v [9/16] Mohamed Nasser (EGY)
Muhammad Fayyad Hashim (MAS) v [9/16] Sanjay Jeeva (MAS)
[6] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) – [Bye]
[7] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) – [Bye]
Duncan Lee (MAS) v [9/16] Abhay Singh (IND)
[9/16] Abdelrahman Nassar (EGY) v [WC] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS)
[4] Mohammad Syafiq Kamal (MAS) – [Bye]
[3] Muhammad Asim Khan (PAK) – [Bye]
Abdelaziz Hegazy (EGY) v [9/16] Abdallah Elmasry (EGY)
[9/16] Amaad Fareed (PAK) v Hafiz Zhafri (MAS)
[8] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) – [Bye]
[5] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) – [Bye]
Rahul Baitha (IND) v [9/16] Wee Ming Hock (MAS)
[9/16] Elvinn Keo (MAS) v Amir Amirul (MAS)
[2] Ivan Yuen (MAS) – [Bye]

Women’s First Round Draw: Tuanku Muhriz Trophy
[1] Chan Yiwen (MAS) – [Bye]
[WC] Abitha Shanraj (MAS) v [9/16] Aira Azman (MAS)
[9/16] Nour Heikal (EGY) v Vinikashenie Kulasegaran (MAS)
[6] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) – [Bye]
[8] Malak Kamal (EGY) – [Bye]
[WC] Chen Yu Ng (MAS) v [9/16] Ainaa Amani (MAS)
[9/16] Maisara Azlan (MAS) v Yu Jie (MAS)
[4] Nardine Garas (EGY) – [Bye]
[3] Malak Khafagy (EGY) – [Bye]
Shasmithaa Nityanandan (MAS) v [9/16] Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP)
[9/16] Aika Azman (MAS) v Yasshmita Jadishkumar (MAS)
[5] Wen Li Lai (MAS) – [Bye]
[7] Yee Xin Yang (MAS) – [Bye]
Noor Ul Huda (PAK) v [9/16] Sehveetrraa Kumar (MAS)
[9/16] Nour Megahed (EGY) v Choo Yi Jie (MAS)
[2] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) – [Bye]

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour