Skip to content

New Zealand's Joelle King takes on Japan's Satomi Watanabe

Women's World Team Championship: Playoff positions decided

The third day of pool matches at the WSF Women's World Team Squash Championships in Dalian saw the playoff positions decided – the top two in each pool progress to the quarter-finals, the bottom two enter the 9-16 playoffs.

Top seeds Egypt, England, USA and Malaysia had already qualified with two wins out of two, and they all played the bottom-ranked teams in their pools, all wrapping things up with a third 3-0 win to finish top of the pools.

The eight second and third ranked teams met to battle it out for the second qualifying spot in each pool, all starting on one win each. In the morning session the Canada v Australia and New Zealand v Japan Pool A and B matches both went to deciders, but it was 7th and 8th seeds New Zealand and Canada who prevailed to secure their spots in the last eight.

The evening session saw very quick matches, with Hong Kong and France quickly clinching their quarter-final spots with 3-0 wins over South Africa and India.

Day THREE Pool Matches

POOL A:


[1] EGYPT 3-0 GERMANY
Nour El Sherbini 3-0 Nele Hatschek 11-7, 11-2, 11-5 (18m)
Nouran Gohar 3-0 Annika Wiese 11-1, 11-2, 11-1 (13m)
Raneem El Welily 3-0 Saskia Beinhard 11-6, 11-6, 11-2 (22m)

[8] CANADA 2-1 [9] AUSTRALIA
Samantha Cornett 0-3 Donna Lobban 9-11, 8-11, 6-11 (28m)
Hollie Naughton 3-0 Sarah Cardwell 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (30m)
Danielle Letourneau 3-1 Christine Nunn 11-8, 5-11, 11-8, 13-11 (47m)


POOL B:

[2] ENGLAND 3-0 FINLAND
Sarah-Jane Perry 3-0 Emilia Soini 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Victoria Lust 3-0 Riina Koskinen 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (20m)
Alison Waters 3-0 Emilia Korhonen 11-1, 11-6, 11-4 (16m)


[7] NEW ZEALAND 2-1 [10] JAPAN
Joelle King 3-0 Satomi Watanabe 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (25m)
Kaitlyn Watts 1-3 Risa Sugimoto 12-10, 9-11, 8-11, 4-11 (38m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy 3-1 Misaki Kobayashi 11-4, 10-12, 11-5, 11-8 (31m)


POOL C:


[6] FRANCE 3-0 [11] INDIA
Camille Serme 3-0 Sunayna Kuruvilla 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)
Enora Villard 3-0 Aparajitha Balamurukan 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (23m)
Coline Aumard 3-0 Tanvi Khanna 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)


[3] USA 3-0 CHINA
Olivia Blatchford 3-0 Li Dongjin 11-4, 11-6, 11-8 (21m)
Sabrina Sobhy 3-0 Ying Dou 11-2, 11-0, 11-1 (8m)
Reeham Sedky 3-0 Jenny Peng 11-5, 11-8, 11-2 (19m)

POOL D:


[5] HONG KONG 3-0 [12] SOUTH AFRICA
Annie Au 3-1 Alexandra Fuller 11-3, 11-8, 3-11, 11-2 (28m)
Ho Tze-Lok 3-0 Lizelle Muller 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (27m)
Joey Chan 3-0 Elani Landman 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (17m)


[4] MALAYSIA 3-0 SWITZERLAND
Sivasangari Subramaniam 3-1 Cindy Merlo 8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 14-12 (30m)
Aifa Azman 3-0 Celine Walser 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
Low Wee Wern 3-0 Nadia Pfister 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (23m)

Visit the tournament website for more.

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour