Skip to content

Raphael Kandra in Hamburg

DSQV Sportwerk 5&3: Kandra & Beinhard Victorious

Raphael Kandra and Saskia Beinhard have taken their respective titles on home soil at the DSQV Sportwerk 5&3 event this weekend in Hamburg, Germany.

The tournament, like all those on the Challenger Tour right now, was restricted to domestic entries only, meaning players residing in Germany were the only ones who could feature in the tournament.

The 24-strong men’s draw featured two non-Germans, in Dutch No.1 Roshan Bharos and Egypt’s Tarek Shehata, both of whom, along with the rest of the top eight seeds, received first round byes.

The men’s draw went to seeding from the semi-finals onwards, and in the final, the top two seeds went head-to-head. World No.28 Kandra took the win over compatriot Yannik Omlor in straight games.

The German had gotten the better of Jan Wipperfurth, Carsten Schoor, and No.4 seed Valentin Rapp, who won on the Challenger Tour at the same venue earlier in the year, en route to the final.

There were only eight entrants in the women’s draw, with the top four seeds all making it through to the semi-finals. The big shock of the week came in those last four clashes, as No.3 seed Katerina Tycova took out top seed Aylin Gunsav to reach the final.

It would be Saskia Beinhard, the World No.241, that eventually took the title, as she defeated Tycova 3-1 in the final, including a fourth game tie-break that she won to clinch the victory.

Results: DSQV Sportwerk 5&3
Men’s Final
[1] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [2] Yannik Omlor (GER) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-4 (28m)

Women’s Final
[2] Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt [3] Katerina Tycova (GER) 3-1: 11-7, 7-11, 11-3, 14-12 (43m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [4] Valentin Rapp (GER) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (27m)
[2] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt [3] Roshan Bharos (NED) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (35m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[3] Katerina Tycova (GER) bt [1] Aylin Gunsav (GER) 3-0: 11-1, 11-8, 11-4 (24m)
[2] Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt [4] Lea-Iris Murrizi (GER) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 (17m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Carsten Schoor (GER) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (23m)
[4] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt [6] Tobias Weggen (GER) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-3 (25m)
[3] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt [5] Tarek Shehata (EGY) 3-2: 9-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5, 12-10 (86m)
[2] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt Norman Junge (GER) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (25m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Aylin Gunsav (GER) bt Anna Karina Moreno Kopp (GER) 3-0: 11-2, 11-2, 11-7 (16m)
[3] Katerina Tycova (GER) bt Mai-Ly Nguyen (GER) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (15m)
[4] Lea-Iris Murrizi (GER) bt Lucie Mahrle (GER) 3-2: 11-4, 6-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-5 (30m)
[2] Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt Laura Rosig (GER) 3-0: 11-1, 11-1, 11-2 (14m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Jan Wipperfurth (GER) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-9 (21m)
Carsten Schoor (GER) bt [7] Julius Benthin (GER) 3-1: 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7 (45m)
[6] Tobias Weggen (GER) bt Robin Ebert (GER) 3-1: 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (43m)
[4] Valentin Rapp (GER) bt Max Plettenberg (GER) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-8 (36m)
[3] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt Felix Gobel (GER) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-1 (27m)
[5] Tarek Shehata (EGY) bt Christoph Bluhm (GER) 3-1: 6-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (23m)
Norman Junge (GER) bt [8] Finn Schuck (GER) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (29m)
[2] Yannik Omlor (GER) bt Willi Wingelsdorf (GER) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (30m)

Men’s Round One
Jan Wipperfurth (GER) bt Fabian Igelbrink (GER) 3-0: 11-8, 11-1, 11-9 (21m)
Carsten Schoor (GER) bt Hendrik Vossing (GER) 3-2: 9-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (48m)
Max Plettenberg (GER) bt Lennard Hinrichs (GER) 3-0: 11-1, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)
Felix Gobel (GER) bt Dennis Welte (GER) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (22m)
Christoph Bluhm (GER) bt Paul Wingelsdorf (GER) 3-0: 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (23m)
Norman Junge (GER) bt Nils Schwab (GER) 3-1: 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7 (42m)
Willi Wingelsdorf (GER) bt Nils Herzberg (GER) 3-0: 11-3, 11-1, 11-4 (17m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour