Skip to content

Ivan Yuen and Aifa Azman

SRAM PSA 1: Yuen and Azman Claim Victories

Ivan Yuen and Aifa Azman has been crowned champions at the SRAM PSA 1 in Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, this afternoon, after winning their respective finals.

The Challenger 10 level tournament was restricted to only domestic entries, meaning both 24-strong draws featured solely Malaysians, due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

Top seed Yuen had to fight his way through to the final, with the World No.46 having to come from 2-1 down in his semi-final against No.3 seed Addeen Idrakie.

The pair battled for 85 minutes in what was the last match of the penultimate day of the event. Yuen fought back to win the fourth and fifth games, securing his place in the final on Monday.

He then got the better of No.2 Mohammad Syafiq Kamal, with a lengthy tie-break helping him. He took the first 16-14, and although Kamal claimed the second game, Yuen was able to win the third and fourth comfortably to secure the 12th title of his career, and the second in his last three events.

The women’s event saw huge shocks at the semi-final stage as both of the top two seeds were knocked out of the tournament. Up to that point, the entire draw had gone to seeding as expected.

However, come the last four, there were surprise wins for Aifa Azman and Ooi Kah Yan, with both winning in five games. The latter took out top seed, and World No.25 Low Wee Wern, while rising star Azman defeated Rachel Arnold.

The final was a more comfortable affair for the 19-year-old Azman, as she won inside half an hour, defeating Yan in straight games. She already has eight titles to her name, despite having only been on Tour since 2017.

Results: SRAM PSA 1
Men’s Final
[1] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [2] Mohammed Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 3-1: 16-14, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5 (40m)

Women’s Final
[3] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [4] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (21m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt [3] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 3-2: 12-10, 13-15, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5 (85m)
[2] Mohammed Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt [7] Elvinn Keo (MAS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (35m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[4] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt [1] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 3-2: 2-11, 11-9, 11-4, 2-11, 11-7 (37m)
[3] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [2] Rachel Arnold (MAS) 3-2: 10-12, 7-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-9 (55m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (34m)
[3] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [5] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (36m)
[7] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt [4] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 3-2: 5-11, 11-7, 2-11, 11-4, 11-7 (45m)
[2] Mohammed Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Adam Agan (MAS) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-2 (24m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [7] Aika Azman (MAS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (23m)
[4] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt [6] Yee Xin Xang (MAS) 3-2: 11-7, 9-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-9 (48m)
[3] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [8] Ainaa Amani (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)
[2] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt [5] Chan Yiwen (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (16m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (23m)
Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt [6] Darren Chan (MAS) 3-0: 14-12, 11-8, 11-8 (41m)
[5] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Darryl Gan (MAS) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-2 (31m)
[3] Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt Duncan Lee (MAS) 3-0: 11-5, 11-7, 11-0 (25m)
[4] Darren Rahuk Pragasam (MAS) bt Jia Rong (MAS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (27m)
[7] Elvinn Keo (MAS) bt [WC] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) 3-2: 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 8-11, 11-9 (47m)
Adam Agan (MAS) bt [8] Wee Ming Hock (MAS) 3-0: 13-11, 11-6, 12-10 (32m)
[2] Mohammad Syafiq Kamal (MAS) bt Andrik Lim (MAS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 (28m)

Women’s Round Two
[1] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt Yu Jie (MAS) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (16m)
[7] Aika Azman (MAS) bt Maisara Azlan (MAS) 3-0: 12-10, 11-7, 11-1 (19m)
[6] Yee Xin Ying (MAS) bt Thanusaa Uthrian (MAS) 3-2: 8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-13, 11-9 (42m)
[4] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) bt Yasshmita Jadishkumar (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (15m)
[3] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Sashmithaa Nityanandan (MAS) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)
[8] Ainaa Amani (MAS) bt Aira Azman (MAS) 3-1: 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 13-11 (32m)
[5] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt Angie Ooi (MAS) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (23m)
[2] Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt Sehveetrraa Kumar (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (16m)

Men’s Round One
Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) bt Joachim Chuah (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-9, 12-10 (29m)
Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt [WC] Ishant Shah (MAS) 3-2: 11-7, 11-4, 6-11, 6-11, 11-8 (63m)
Darryl Gan (MAS) bt Harith Danial (MAS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (27m)
Duncan Lee (MAS) bt Shamiel Sharul (MAS) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-0 (22m)
Jia Rong (MAS) bt Mivesh Kumar (MAS) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (32m)
[WC] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bt Amir Amirul (MAS) 3-2: 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-5 (52m)
Adam Agan (MAS) bt Muhammad Fayyad Hashim (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (25m)
Andrik Lim (MAS) bt Muhammad Shauqi Haliim Bin Ahmed (MAS) 3-1: 8-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-7 (32m)

Women’s Round One
Yu Jie (MAS) bt Chen Yu Ng (MAS) 3-0: 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 (23m)
Maisara Azlan (MAS) bt Anrie Goh (MAS) 3-1: 11-2, 11-9, 5-11, 11-4 (22m)
Thanusaa Uthrian (MAS) bt Doyce Lee (MAS) 3-1: 5-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (21m)
Yasshmita Jadishkumar (MAS) bt Heng Wai Wong (MAS) 3-2: 11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 11-6 (31m)
Sashmithaa Nityanandan (MAS) bt Goh Zhi Xuan (MAS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
Aira Azman (MAS) bt Teoh Liyen (MAS): Walkover
Angie Ooi (MAS) bt Varsha Mithraa (MAS) 3-2: 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9 (42m)
Sehveetrraa Kumar (MAS) bt Issabelle Whitney (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (22m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour