Skip to content

Sana Ibrahim (left) and Yahya Elnawasany (right) with the Egyptian Challenger Tour #2 trophies

Egyptian Challenger #2: Elnawasany & Ibrahim Take Wins

At the second event on the Egyptian Challenger Tour, No.2 seeds Yahya Elnawasany and Sana Ibrahim have reigned supreme in Cairo.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the tournament, which took place at the Cairo International Stadium, was restricted to only domestic entrants.

The men’s event went very much the same way as the first tournament on the Egyptian Challenger Tour in 2021, with the top two seeds, in Moustafa El Sirty and Yahya Elnawasany, making the final.

However, it would be the No.2 seed that took the victory, beating El Sirty for the first time. He won in straight games to secure the second title of his career.

The women’s event saw several shocks, with wildcard Fayrouz Aboelkheir, the 15-year-old that amazingly won three weeks ago, making it through to the last eight this time round.

However, her run at the tournament came to an end at the hands of No.8 seed Kenzy Ayman, who came through to the final, after also getting the better of top seed Jana Shiha.

The final would be a no-contest, though, with Ayman not taking to court, meaning Sana Ibrahim also claimed her second title as a professional.

Results: Egyptian Challenger Tour #2
Men’s Final
[2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt [1] Moustafa El Sirty 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-7 (32m)

Women’s Final
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt [8] Kenzy Ayman (EGY): Walkover

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [8] Aly Hussein (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (31m)
[2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt [13] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) 3-1: 15-13, 11-6, 8-11, 13-11 (40m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[8] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt [1] Jana Shiha (EGY) 3-1: 3-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 (27m)
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt [3] Hana Moataz (EGY) 3-2: 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 2-11, 11-6 (53m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [5] Khaled Labib (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 12-10, 12-10 (36m)
[8] Aly Hussein (EGY) bt [10] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-4 (42m)
[13] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (30m)
[2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt [9] Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (37m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [11] Rana Ismail (EGY) 3-2: 8-11, 5-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-5 (40m)
[8] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt [WC] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) 3-2: 4-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-9, 12-10 (46m)
[3] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt [5] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) 3-1: 11-8, 8-11, 13-11, 11-4 (37m)
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt [6] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (45m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) 3-1: 8-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-6 (53m)
[5] Khaled Labib (EGY) bt Youssef Galal (EGY) 3-1: 13-11, 11-6, 11-7 (25m)
[8] Aly Hussein (EGY) bt [15] Seif Shenawy (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (55m)
[10] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bt [3] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-9 (19m)
[13] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt [4] Omar ElKattan (EGY) 3-2: 8-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-7, 12-10 (51m)
Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) bt [14] Seif Nasser (EGY) 3-1: 11-2, 11-7, 10-12, 11-2 (30m)
[9] Abdallah Elmasry (EGY) bt Mohamed Sayed El Boraie (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-1, 11-5 (30m)
[2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt [12] Ahmed Medan (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)

Women’s Round Two
[1] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt Habiba El Dafrawy (EGY) 3-1: 11-6, 12-10, 8-11, 12-10 (32m)
[11] Rana Ismail (EGY) bt Ingy Hammouda (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (25m)
[8] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt [14] Menna Walid (EGY) 3-1: 13-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9 (43m)
[WC] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt [4] Diana Garcia (MEX) 3-1: 2-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9 (34m)
[3] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt [13] Nour Heikal (EGY) 3-2: 11-3, 11-8, 11-13, 7-11, 11-6 (50m)
[5] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) bt [WC] Zeina Zein (EGY) 3-0: 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (24m)
[6] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Amina Yousry (EGY) 3-2: 3-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 15-13 (58m)
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt [WC] Malak Khafagy (EGY) 3-2: 13-11, 7-11, 11-4, 6-11, 11-7 (48m)

Men’s Round One
[1] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Ahmed Abualela (EGY) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-3 (24m)
[11] Ibrahim Elkabbani (EGY) bt Roger Baddour (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 13-11 (63m)
Youssef Gamal (EGY) bt [16] Mo Mosaad (EGY) 3-2: 6-11, 9-11, 11-1, 11-2, 11-1 (29m)
[5] Khaled Labib (EGY) bt Mohamed Gohar (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (23m)
[8] Aly Hussein (EGY) bt [WC] Ahmed Marzouk (EGY) 3-0: 12-10, 11-2, 11-6 (30m)
[15] Seif Shenawy (EGY) bt Omar Bagdad (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 (20m)
[10] Mohamed Nasser (EGY) bt Ziad Ibrahim (EGY) 3-2: 18-16, 4-11, 10-12, 13-11, 11-9 (83m)
[3] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [WC] Ali Khawas (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (22m)
[4] Omar ElKattan (EGY) bt [WC] Adham El Saidy (EGY) 3-2: 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 (50m)
[13] Yassin Elshafei (EGY) bt [WC] Karim El Torkey (EGY) 3-2: 11-9, 11-3, 3-11, 8-11, 11-4 (46m)
[14] Seif Nasser (EGY) bt Yusuf Elsherif (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (30m)
Mohamed Ferman Hassan (IRQ) bt [6] Marwan Tarek (EGY) 3-2: 11-4, 7-11, 13-11, 3-11, 11-4 (56m)
Mohamed Sayed El Boraie (EGY) bt [7] Hazem Helmy (EGY) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (23m)
[9] Abdalllah Elmasry (EGY) bt Mohamed Mostafa (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-1 (11m)
[12] Ahmed Medan (EGY) bt Omar Gohary (EGY) 3-2: 11-3, 9-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8 (23m)
[2] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt Ali Yacout (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-1, 11-2 (18m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Jana Shiha (EGY) bt Malak Fathy (EGY) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (18m)
Habiba El Dafrawy (EGY) bt [10] Haya Ali (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (30m)
[11] Rana Ismail (EGY) bt Nour Harfoush (EGY) 3-0: 14-12, 11-0, 11-3 (21m)
Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bt [7] Amina El Rihnay (EGY) 3-2: 16-18, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5 (46m)
[8] Kenzy Ayman (EGY) bt Habiba Hossam (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (16m)
[14] Menna Walid (EGY) bt Amira Elrefaey (EGY) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (11m)
[WC] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt [15] Nadeen Kotb (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (21m)
[4] Diana Garcia (MEX) bt Nour Wageeh (EGY) 3-0: 11-1, 1-0 rtd (4m)
[3] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Hana Ismail (EGY) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (15m)
[13] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt [WC] Nour Megahed (EGY) 3-1: 10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 11-7 (35m)
[WC] Zeina Zein (EGY) bt [12] Nour Ramy (EGY) 3-1: 11-5, 8-11, 12-10, 11-3 (49m)
[5] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) bt Lily Sarour (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (21m)
[6] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Salma El Aify (EGY) 3-0: 5-1 rtd (3m)
Amina Yousry (EGY) bt [16] Nada Ehab (EGY) 3-1: 9-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-8 (35m)
[WC] Malak Khafagy (EGY) bt [9] Nardine Garas (EGY) 3-2: 9-11, 11-7, 17-15, 9-11, 11-9 (48m)
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt Lojayn Gohary (EGY) 3-0: 11-2, 9-2 rtd (5m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour