Skip to content

Georgina Kennedy (left) and Rui Soares (right) with the Arion Homes Off the Wall Squash Open trophies

Off the Wall Open: Soares and Kennedy Victorious

The Arion Homes Off the Wall Squash Open came to its conclusion on Saturday with Portugal’s Rui Soares claiming his first title of the year, while Georgina Kennedy took the women’s crown to make it four victories in 2021 for the young Englishwoman.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Challenger 5 level tournament was run with domestic entry restrictions, meaning only those currently based in the United Kingdom could enter.

Soares was the No.2 seed in the men’s draw, and the World No.74 defeated Perry Malik to open up his campaign. He then got the better of No.5 seed Tom Walsh and No.3 seed Joshua Masters to make his way through to the final.

In the final, he came up against top seed, and World No.22, Daryl Selby, with the Englishman making the final of his first event in 16 months. It was the Portuguese No.1 that took the title though, winning in straight games to cap off an impressive week, and to lift his first title since 2019.

In the women’s draw, Georgina Kennedy continued her epic summer of squash with a fourth title in the last six weeks.

Once again, she was unseeded for the event, but started off with a consummate performance to defeat Finnish No.7 seed Emilia Korhonen in straight games. She then downed No.4 seed Kace Bartley and No.2 seed Alison Thomson to make the final.

Kennedy came up against Scotland’s Georgia Adderley in the women’s final, with the Scot coming off the back of her debut appearance in the PSA World Championships in Chicago. It was the young Englishwoman that reigned supreme though, coming through the entire tournament without dropping a game.

She adds the Arion Homes Off the Wall Squash Open to her impressive list of titles already this summer, with previous wins at the Sumner Malik Memorial, Pontefract Ladies Challenger 2 and Stellar New Malden Squash Festival.

Results: Arion Homes Off the Wall Squash Open
Men’s Final
[2] Rui Soares (POR) bt [1] Daryl Selby (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-2, 14-12 (36m)

Women’s Final
Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [5] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 3-0: 11-9, 11-1, 11-3 (43m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [4] Curtis Malik (ENG) 3-1: 11-4, 2-11, 11-7, 11-5 (42m)
[2] Rui Soares (POR) bt [3] Joshua Masters (ENG) 3-1: 11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8 (51m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[5] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [1] Anna Kimberley (ENG) 3-2: 4-11, 11-3, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8 (65m)
Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [2] Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (28m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt [7] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) 3-2: 7-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 (46m)
[4] Curtis Malik (ENG) bt [6] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) 3-1: 7-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-5 (56m)
[3] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt James Peach (ENG) 3-2: 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5 (53m)
[2] Rui Soares (POR) bt [5] Tom Walsh (ENG) 3-1: 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (54m)

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Anna Kimberley (ENG) bt [6] Katriona Allen (SCO) 3-2: 10-12, 11-7, 11-3, 4-11, 11-4 (52m)
[5] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Margot Prow (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [4] Kace Bartley (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (19m)
[2] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt [8] Katie Wells (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-7 (29m)

Men’s Round One
[1] Daryl Selby (ENG) bt Nick Mulvey (ENG) 3-0: 14-12, 11-6, 11-4 (29m)
[7] Vini Rodrigues (BRA) bt Matthew Proctor (ENG) 3-0: 11-1, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)
[6] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt Theis Houlberg (DEN) 3-0: 11-2, 11-9, 11-3 (32m)
[4] Curtis Malk (ENG) bt Aaron Allpress (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (23m)
[3] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt Nick Ratnarajah (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (17m)
James Peach (ENG) bt [8] Owain Taylor (WAL) 3-0: 12-10, 11-9, 11-8 (44m)
[5] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Phil Nightingale (ENG) 3-0: 11-1, 11-3, 11-7 (27m)
[2] Rui Soares (POR) bt Perry Malik (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 15-13 (38m)

Women’s Round One
[1] Anna Kimberley (ENG) bt Sofia Aveiro Pita (POR) 3-0: 11-4, 11-0, 11-4 (25m)
[6] Katriona Allen (SCO) bt Phoebe Colman (ENG) 3-0: 11-2, 11-1, 11-5 (18m)
[5] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Bruna Marchesi Petrillo (ITA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 (27m)
Margot Prow (ENG) bt [3] Ali Loke (WAL) 3-1: 11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-2 (31m)
[4] Kace Bartley (ENG) bt Tayla Mounter (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (14m)
Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [7] Emilia Korhonen (FIN) 3-0: 11-7, 11-4, 11-1 (23m)
[8] Katie Wells (ENG) bt [WC] Emma Bartley (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-9 (20m)
[2] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt Torrie Malik (ENG) 3-2: 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-1, 11-8 (45m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour