Skip to content

TWC Squash Squared Open: Kennedy and Fallows Claim Titles

The TWC Squash Squared Open came to its conclusion at the Wimbledon Club on Friday evening, with Georgina Kennedy and Richie Fallows taking the titles.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the tournament was ran with domestic only entrants, with those living in the United Kingdom allowed to participate.

Kennedy came into the tournament having already won six events on the Challenger Tour this year, but this time, she was the top seed for the Challenger 10 level prize.

That made no difference though, as she came through the entire tournament without dropping a game, winning all four of her matches 3-0.

She started her campaign in the second round after receiving a bye for being the top seed. Kennedy downed compatriot Margot Prow, before then getting the better of Lucy Beecroft.

The World No.74 then overcame Scotland’s Georgia Adderley in the semis, before then downing another Scot, in No.2 seed Alison Thomson in the final to claim her seventh Challenger title of the year, by far the best record of 2021.

It was another English player that won the men’s title, as Richie Fallows secured his second victory of the calendar year.

Like Kennedy, the World No.56’s tournament began in the second round, where he defeated Scotland’s Fergus Richards before then overcoming compatriot Tom Walsh in a five-gamer in the quarter-finals.

Fallows downed another Scot, in Rory Stewart, to reach the final, where he got the better of Portuguese No.1 Rui Soares in a four-game final, to win his second crown of the year.

Results: TWC Squash Squared Open
Men’s Final
[1] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [3] Rui Soares (POR) 3-1: 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5

Women’s Final
[1] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [2] Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-6

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [4] Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-1: 11-6, 9-11, 13-11, 11-8
[3] Rui Soares (POR) bt [2] Joshua Masters (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-7, 11-8

Women’s Semi-Finals
[1] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [3] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 3-0: 11-5, 11-3, 11-9
[2] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt [6] Grace Gear (ENG) 3-2: 7-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-7, 12-10

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [8] Tom Walsh (ENG) 3-2: 7-11, 4-11, 11-8, 11-8, 13-11
[4] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Ben Smith (ENG) 3-2: 11-5, 12-10, 7-11, 10-12, 11-7
[3] Rui Soares (POR) bt Miles Jenkins (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 13-11, 11-7
[2] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt [5] Emyr Evans (WAL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-7

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Lucy Beecroft (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-8, 11-0
[3] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [5] Alicia Mead (ENG) 3-2: 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 5-11, 13-11
[6] Grace Gear (ENG) bt [4] Ali Loke (WAL) 3-0: 11-1, 11-4, 11-6
[2] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt [W] Elise Lazarus (ENG) 3-2: 11-8, 4-11, 11-8, 11-13, 14-12

Men’s Round Two
[1] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Fergus Richards (SCO) 3-1: 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9
[8] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Vini Rodrigues (BRA) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
Benn Smith (ENG) bt [7] Sean Conroy (IRL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 12-10
[4] Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-3
[3] Rui Soares (POR) bt Sam Todd (ENG) 3-1: 11-6, 12-10, 7-11, 11-8
Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt [6] Peter Creed (WAL) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-5
[5] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt James Peach (ENG) 3-1: 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 11-5
[2] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) 3-1: 11-2, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6

Women’s Round Two
[1] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Margot Prow (ENG) 3-0: 11-1, 11-0, 11-2
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt [7] Bruna Marchesi Petrillo (ITA) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-4
[5] Alicia Mead (ENG) bt Katie Wells (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-9
[3] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Torrie Malik (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6
[4] Ali Loke (WAL) bt Emilia Korhonen (FIN) 3-2: 11-8, 5-11, 11-5, 2-11, 11-8
[6] Grace Gear (ENG) bt Kace Bartley (ENG) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-8
[WC] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [8] Faiza Zafar (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-4
[2] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-5

Men’s Round One
Fergus Richards (SCO) bt Filip Jarota (POL) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
Vini Rodrigues (BRA) bt [WC] Zan Farooqi (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-4, 11-3
Ben Smith (ENG) bt Perry Malik (ENG) 3-2: 11-8, 4-11, 14-12, 7-11, 11-5
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Lewis Doughty (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-8
Sam Todd (ENG) bt Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt [WC] Josh Attwell (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-5
James Peach (ENG) bt Owain Taylor (WAL) 3-0: 12-10, 11-1, 11-1
Jaymie Haycocks (ENG) bt [WC] Jordan Warne (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-7

Women’s Round One
Margot Prow (ENG) bt Katriona Allen (SCO) 3-1: 11-7, 1-11, 12-10, 12-10
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt [WC] Katie Malliff (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-4, 11-4
Katie Wells (ENG) bt Tayla Mounter (ENG) 3-0: 11-1, 11-5, 11-2
Torrie Malik (ENG) bt Saran Nghiem (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
Emilia Korhonen (FIN) bt Charlotte Jagger (ENG) 3-1: 11-3, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6
Kace Bartley (ENG) bt Polly Clark (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-3, 11-2
[WC] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt Au Yeong Wai Yhann (SGP) 3-1: 12-10, 4-11, 11-7, 11-5
Sanne Veldkamp (NED) bt [WC] Tashy Baker (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-3

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour