Skip to content

Moustafa El Sirty

CAS - Serena Hotels / Combaxx Championships: Wins For Eltayeb and El Sirty

The Egyptian duo of Moustafa El Sirty and Salma Eltayeb were victorious in Islamabad on Friday, with the pair winning the titles at the CAS – Serena Hotels / Combaxx International Squash Championships.

They both came up against French opposition on finals day at the Mushaf quash Complex, with Eltayeb completing her tournament with an 18-minute victory over Marie Stephan.

She had started her campaign in the second round after receiving a bye through the opening fixtures. Eltayeb then got the better of wildcard Sana Badaher, before then beating compatriot Farah Momen in straight games to make it into the semis.

In the last four, she came up against another young Egyptian, in No.6 seed Fayrouz Aboelkheir. In that match, she dropped her only game of the tournament in a 3-1 win, before then downing Stephan in the final to claim her maiden title on Tour.

The men’s draw saw a familiar face take victory, with Moustafa El Sirty securing his sixth title of 2021, winning the Challenger 30 level tournament with a 3-1 win over Auguste Dussourd in the final on Friday afternoon in Islamabad.

The Egyptian, who already led the Tour with five victories coming into the event, received a bye through the first round, before beating Pakistan’s Farhan Mehboob in the second round.

He then defeated Hong Kong’s Max Lee to make it into the semis, where he got the better of another Hongkonger, in the event’s No.7 seed Henry Leung. El Sirty then downed Dussourd in the final to keep his wonderful form going this year.

Results: CAS – Serena Hotels / Combaxx International Squash Championships
Men’s Final
[4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [3] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 3-1: 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 12-10 (47m)

Women’s Final
[3] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) bt [2] Marie Stephan (FRA) 3-0: 11-6, 12-10, 11-4 (18m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[3] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt [1] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) 3-2: 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 3-11, 11-4 (60m)
[4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [7] Henry Leung (HKG) 3-1; 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (41m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[3] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) bt [6] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 12-10 (33m)
[2] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Nadeen Kotb (EGY) 3-1: 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9 (31m)

Men’s Quarter-Finals
[1] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt [8] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 3-1: 10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (42m)
[3] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Farhan Zaman (PAK) 3-2: 11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 11-2, 11-8 (40m)
[4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [5] Max Lee (HKG) 3-0: 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (24m)
[7] Henry Leung (HKG) bt [2] Karim El Hammamy (EGY): Walkover

Women’s Quarter-Finals
[6] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt [1] Nadia Pfister (SUI) 3-: 11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6 (23m)
[3] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) bt [7] Farah Momen (EGY) 3-0: 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (18m)
Nadeen Kotb (EGY) bt Sadia Gul (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-1, 11-1 (10m)
[2] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt [8] Noor ul Huda (PAK) 3-0: 11-2, 11-0, 11-6 (14m

Men’s Round Two
[1] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bt Amaad Fareed (PAK) 3-2: 8-11, 5-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-9 (74m)
[8] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt Martin Svec (CZE) 12-10, 8-11, 11-1, 11-5 (31m)
Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt [6] Asim Khan (PAK) 3-2: 11-8, 6-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-2 (50m)
[3] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Khaled Labib (EGY) 3-0: 15-13,11-8, 11-7 (31m)
[4] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Farhan Mehboob (PAK) 3-1: 11-5, 7-11, 11-4, 15-13 (32m)
[5] Max Lee (HKG) bt Chi Him Wong (HKG) 3-1: 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 13-11 (42m)
[7] Henry Leung (HKG) bt Hugo Varela (ESP) 3-0: 11-9, 11-2, 11-3 (20m)
[2] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt Israr Ahmed (PAK) 3-2: 3-11, 11-4, 2-11, 11-4, 11-6 (47m)

Women’s Round Two
[1] Nadia Pfister (SUI) bt Rushna Mehboob (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (17m)
[6] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (PAK) bt Riffat Khan (PAK) 3-0: 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (9m)
[7] Farah Momen (EGY) bt Nimra Aqeel (PAK) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (12m)
[3] Salma Eltayeb (EGY) bt [WC] Sana Badaher (PAK) 3-0: 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (13m)
Nadeen Kotb (EGY) bt [4] Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) 3-2: 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 3-11, 11-2 (41m)
Sadia Gul (PAK) bt [5] Jelena Dutina (SRB) 3-2: 8-11, 12-10, 7-11, 12-10, 11-7 (38m)
[8] Noor ul Huda (PAK) bt Komal Khan (PAK) 3-1: 6-11, 11-8, 10-2 rtd (15m)
[2] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt Anam Mustafa Aziz (PAK) 3-0: 11-4, 11-1, 11-2 (18m)

Men’s Round One
Amaad Fareed (PAK) bt Vladislav Titov (RUS) 3-0: 11-1, 11-5, 11-7 (28m)
Martin Svec (CZE) bt Danish Atlas Khan (PAK) 3-1: 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (29m)
Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt Robert Downer (ENG) 3-1: 11-1, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9 (42m)
Khaled Labib (PAK) bt Zahir Shah (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-2 (21m)
Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bt [WC] Hamza Sharif (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (29m)
Chi Him Wong (HKG) bt Omar ElKattan (EGY) 3-0: 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)
Hugo Varela (ESP) bt Waqas Mehboob (PAK) 3-1: 8-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-5 (34m)
Israr Ahmed (PAK) bt [WC] Noor Zaman (PAK) 3-1: 11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5 (35m)

Women’s Round One
Rushna Mehboob (PAK) bt Hira Aqeel (PAK) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 12-10 (18m)
Riffat Khan (PAK) bt Saima Shoukat (PAK) 3-1: 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (18m)
Nimra Aqeel (PAK) bt Noorena Shams (PAK) 3-0: 11-1, 11-1, 11-2 (6m)
[WC] Sana Bahader (PAK) bt Aiman Shahbaz (PAK) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (13m)
Nadeen Kotb (EGY) bt Kainat Amir (PAK) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-1 (13m)
Sadia Gul (PAK) bt Fehmina Asim (PAK) 3-0: 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (13m)
Komal Khan (PAK) bt Noor Ul Ain Ijaz (PAK) 3-1: 11-3, 6-11, 12-10, 11-5 (31m)
Anam Mustafa Aziz (PAK) bt [WC] Sammer Anjum (PAK) 3-0: 4-1 rtd (2m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour