Skip to content

Jasmine Hutton after winning the Capra Baerum Open

Capra Baerum Open: Hutton and El Sirty Victorious In Lysaker

England’s Jasmine Hutton and Egypt’s Moustafa El Sirty have claimed the titles at the Capra Baerum Open, with the latter taking a Tour-leading eighth victory of the year.

The Egyptian had already won seven titles over the course of 2021, with his ranking jumping over 30 places to be sat as the World No.51 coming into the tournament.

He was the No.2 seed behind Bernat Jaume at the Challenger 10 level event at Lysaker Squash & Fitness, and received a bye through to the second round where he got the better of Kuwait’s Ammar Altamimi in a four-game contest.

He then had to fight from behind to defeat England’s Nick Wall in a five-game battle which lasted over an hour, before overcoming Hong Kong’s Tsz Kwan Lau to make it into the final.

El Sirty came across top seed Bernat Jaume in the final, and after losing the first game, the young Egyptian batted back into the contest, and went on to win in four, claiming his eighth title of the calendar year.

England’s Jasmine Hutton was the top seed for the women’s event in Norway, and like El Sirty, she also received a bye into the last 16. She then downed compatriots Emma Bartley and Anna Kimberley in straight games to make the semi-finals.

In the last four, the Englishwoman had to come from behind, after finding herself 2-1 down against No.4 seed Tsz-Wing Tong, winning the last two games to book her spot in the final.

There, she came up against Spain’s Cristina Gomez, the No.8 seed who had already taken out the other two members of the top three seeds in the event. It was Hutton’s title, though, winning in 22 minutes to secure her second crown of the year.

Results: Capra Baerum Open
Men’s Final
[2] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [1] Bernat Jaume (ESP) 3-1: 6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (54m)

Women’s Final
[1] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt [8] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 3-0: 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (22m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[1] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt [8] Chi Him Wong (HKG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 (40m)
[2] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt [5] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (26m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[8] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [2] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-5, 11-9 (29m)
[1] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt [4] Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) 3-2: 12-10, 4-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (43m)

Men’s Quarter Finals
[1] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt [6] Max Lee (HKG) 3-2: 8-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (60m)
[8] Chi Him Wong (HKG) bt [3] Rui Soares (POR) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 12-10 (37m)
[5] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt [4] Henry Leung (HKG) 3-2: 11-5, 8-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7 (65m)
[2] Moustafa El Siry (EGY) bt [7] Nick Wall (ENG) 3-2: 10-12, 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 13-11 (61m)

Women’s Quarter Finals
[2] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt Katie Malliff (ENG) 3-1: 11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 13-11 (33m)
[8] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt [3] Tze Lok Ho (HKG) 3-1: 11-9, 1-11, 11-8, 11-8 (38m)
[4] Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) bt Georgia Adderley (SCO) 3-2: 11-8, 8-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-5 (57m)
[1] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt Anna Kimberley (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 12-10 (30m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Simon Herbert (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (29m)
[6] Max Lee (HKG) bt Ivan Perez (ESP) 3-0: 11-5, 11-9, 11-4
[8] Chi Him Wong (HKG) bt Joeri Hapers (BEL) 3-1: 11-13, 11-3, 14-12, 11-9 (47m)
[3] Rui Soares (POR) bt Robin Gadola (SUI) 3-2: 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-4 (45m)
[4] Henry Leung (HKG) bt Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 3-1: 12-10, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3 (42m)
[5] Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 3-2: 9-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8 (38m)
[7] Nick Wall (ENG) bt Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 3-1: 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)
[2] Moustafa El Sirty (EGY) bt Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 3-1: 11-8, 1-11, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)

Women’s Round Two
[2] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt Alicia Mead (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (21m)
Katia Malliff (ENG) bt [5] Ka Yi Lee (HKG) 3-2: 11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 11-1, 11-7 (38m)
[8] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt Ali Loke (WAL) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (18m)
[3] Tze Lok Ho (HKG) bt Lucy Beecroft (ENG) 3-1: 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-2 (39m)
[4] Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) bt Celine Walser (SUI) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (25m)
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [7] Vanessa Chu (HKG) 3-2: 4-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (32m)
Anna Kimberley (ENG) bt [6] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 3-0: 11-8, 11-3, 11-6 (27m)
[1] Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt Emma Bartley (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (14m)

Men’s Round One
Simon Herbert (ENG) bt Lukas Windischberger (AUT) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (19m)
Ivan Perez (ESP) bt Tobias Weggen (GER) 3-2: 8-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (40m)
Joeri Hapers (BEL) bt Manu Paquemar (FRA) 3-1: 11-4, 11-4, 5-11, 11-4 (37m)
Robin Gadola (SUI) bt [WC] Marcus Søby Jepsen (DEN) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-9 (21m)
Tang Ming Hong (HKG) bt Aaron Allpress (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 12-10 (21m)
Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt [WC] Tobias Fritz Weel (DEN) 3-0: 11-1, 11-5, 11-1 (17m)
Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) bt Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) 3-0: 11-1, 11-8, 11-6 (21m)
Ammar Altamimi (KUW) bt [WC] Adria Ostbye (NOR) 3-0: 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)

Women’s Round One
Alicia Mead (ENG) bt Camilia Hendy (EGY) 3-0: 11-0, 11-3, 11-3 (11m)
Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Andrea Fjellgaard (NOR) 3-0: 11-3, 11-4, 11-1 (11m)
Ali Loke (WAL) bt [WC] Madeleine Hylland (NOR) 3-2: 11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9 (38m)
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt [WC] Irene Fossen (NOR) 3-0: 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (17m)
Celine Walser (SUI) bt Klara Møller (DEN) 3-1: 11-2, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6 (29m)
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Tayla Mounter (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 (12m)
Anna Kimberley (ENG) bt [WC] Chloe Kalvø (NOR) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-2 (20m)
Emma Bartley (ENG) bt Taba Taghavi (FRA) 3-2: 7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 11-7 (29m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour