Skip to content

CWS Grange Challenger: Adderley and Malik Take Titles In Edinburgh

Home favourite Georgia Adderley and England’s Curtis Malik took the titles at the Commercial Water Solutions Grange Challenger in Edinburgh on Sunday afternoon, with the Scot taking her fourth title of the year.

Both came into the Challenger 5 level tournament at the Grange Sports Club as the respective No.2 seeds, and Adderley came in to the tournament as the most decorated player in 2021.

After receiving a bye through to the second round, the Scot then got the better of compatriot, and wildcard, Beth Moglia, in convincing fashion to make her way into the last eight of the event.

She then downed No.8 seed Katie Wells in straight games, before needing to come from behind to defeat England’s Alicia Mead, downing the tournament’s No.5 seed in a four-game clash.

The final saw Adderley take on England’s Grace Gear, the No.4 seed, for the title, and after two games, the pair were level at 1-1. However, the Scot was able to keep the momentum in her favour, to take the title, her fourth of the year.

Curtis Malik also came in as the No.2 seed, and in the 32-man draw, he got the better of Scotland’s Kyle Penman to get his campaign underway, before then beating England’s James Peach to make the quarter finals in Edinburgh.

The Englishman then defeated India’s Abhay Singh in a four-game contest to reach the semis, where he needed to go the distance in the fourth game against compatriot Tom Walsh to take the win.

In the final, Malik came up against Miles Jenkins, and he found himself two games down, but quickly fought back to win the third 11-2. The fourth game was key, and it was Malik that eventually took it on a lengthy tie-break 14-12, before going on to hold that momentum, and to take his second crown of 2021.

Results: Commercial Water Solutions Grange Challenger
Men’s Final
[2] Curtis Malik (ENG) bt [3] Miles Jenkins (ENG) 3-2: 8-11, 3-11, 11-2, 14-12, 11-8 (72m)

Women’s Final
[2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [4] Grace Gear (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5 (45m)

Men’s Semi-Finals
[3] Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt [7] Perry Malik (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (37m)
[2] Curtis Malik (ENG) bt [4] Tom Walsh (ENG) 3-1: 11-5, 11-8, 6-11, 12-10 (62m)

Women’s Semi-Finals
[4] Grace Gear (ENG) bt [1] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) 3-1: 11-9, 3-11, 12-10, 11-8 (44m)
[2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [5] Alicia Mead (ENG) 3-1: 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (42m)

Men’s Quarter Finals
[7] Perry Malik (ENG) bt [1] Sam Todd (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-2, 11-6 (35m)
[3] Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt [8] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) 3-1: 15-13, 11-5, 5-11, 11-0 (42m)
[4] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt [6] Ben Smith (ENG) 3-0: 12-10, 11-9, 11-1 (43m)
[2] Curtis Malik (ENG) bt [5] Abhay Singh (IND) 3-1: 9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (50m)

Women’s Quarter Finals
[1] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt [7] Katriona Allen (SCO) 3-0: 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (20m)
[4] Grace Gear (ENG) bt [6] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (23m)
[5] Alicia Mead (ENG) bt [3] Alison Thomson (SCO) 3-0: 17-15, 11-8, 11-8 (49m)
[2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [8] Katie Wells (ENG) 3-0: 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (20m)

Men’s Round Two
[1] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [WC] Chris Leiper (SCO) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (31m)
[7] Perry Malik (ENG) bt [16] Jordan Warne (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (32m)
[8] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt [12] Lewis Doughty (ENG) 3-0; 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (36m)
[3] Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt [9] Alasdair Prott (SCO) 3-2: 11-9, 11-4, 9-11, 7-11, 11-3 (48m)
[4] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt [14] Jack Mitterer (ENG) 3-1: 9-11, 11-3, 11-3, 12-10 (53m)
[6] Ben Smith (ENG) bt [11] Owain Taylor (WAL) 3-2: 9-11, 17-15, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5 (83m)
[5] Abhay Singh (IND) bt [15] Sam Buckley (IRL) 3-1: 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (49m)
[2] Curtis Malik (ENG) bt [13] James Peach (ENG) 3-2: 9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (64m)

Women’s Round Two
[1] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Megan van Drongelen (NED) 3-0: 11-2, 11-1, 11-6 (25m)
[7] Katriona Allen (SCO) bt Sofia Aveiro Pita (POR) 3-1: 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (30m)
[6] Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt Kiera Marshall (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (27m)
[4] Grace Gear (ENG) bt Tashy Baker (ENG) 3-0: 11-1, 11-4, 11-1 (15m)
[3] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt [WC] Robyn MacAlpine (SCO) 3-0: 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (18m)
[5] Alicia Mead (ENG) bt Siobhan Wilkins (ENG) 3-0: 11-1, 11-3, 11-5 (16m)
[8] Katie Wells (ENG) bt Katie Cox (ENG) 3-2: 4-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8, 11-9 (32m)
[2] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [WC] Beth Moglia (SCO) 3-0: 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (16m)

Men’s Round One
[WC] Chris Leiper (SCO) bt [10] Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) 3-0: 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 (26m)
[16] Jordan Warne (ENG) bt [WC] James Singh (SCO) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (28m)
[7] Perry Malik (ENG) bt Martin Ross (SCO) 3-0: 11-7, 11-8, 11-9 (31m)
[8] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt John Meehan (SCO) 3-1: 11-5, 6-11, 11-4, 11-5 (44m)
[12] Lewis Doughty (ENG) bt Benjamin Sockett (ENG) 3-1: 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 1-8 (47m)
[9] Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Carlton Oldham (ENG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-5, 11-1 (19m)
[3] Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt Will Salter (ENG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-8, 11-3 (34m)
[4] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Finlay Halton (SCO) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
[14] Jack Mitterer (ENG) bt Toby Ponting (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (29m)
[11] Owain Taylor (WAL) bt Anoopp Nithiyanandam (ENG) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-1 (21m)
[6] Ben Smith (ENG) bt [WC] Andrew Glen (SCO) 3-0: 11-6, 11-1, 11-6 (22m)
[5] Abhay Singh (IND) bt James Wilkinson (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
[15] Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Zan Farooqi (ENG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 (16m)
[13] James Peach (ENG) bt [WC] Fraser Steven (SCO) 3-0: 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 (22m)
[2] Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Kyle Penman (SCO) 3-0: 11-4, 11-3, 11-0 (20m)

Women’s Round One
Megan van Drongelen (NED) bt [WC] Edith McKenzie (SCO) 3-0: 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (50m)
[WC] Robyn MacAlpine (SCO) bt Jasmin Kalar (ENG) 3-1: 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 11-3 (23m)
Siobhan Wilkins (ENG) bt Chloe Foster (WAL) 3-2: 16-18, 11-7, 11-9, 2-11, 11-9 (38m)
Katie Cox (ENG) bt [WC] Lucy Murchie (SCO) 3-0: 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (21m)
[WC] Beth Moglia (SCO) bt Catherine Holland (SCO) 3-2: 11-13, 12-10, 3-11, 11-5, 11-7 (44m)

Join SQUASHTV and get closer to the PSA World Tour